Wednesday, August 16, 2017

WHOOPZIE WEDNEZDAY - more of my birthday stuff


Ok - ferst, gotta tell u'all that 
I, Miss Maizie WANTED 2 do'later post yesterday fer
my birthday BUTT
mom got her pawz handz on the'puter'n
THAT WUZ IT!
This iz sorta long so u mite wanna do a potty break first then
 grab a snack'n enjoy!

So, I am here now an'I control what gitz dun!
An'b-4 I say anymore, gotta thank
Ann@Zoolatry fer my 
birthday pikchure.  Also, if u hazn't notised yet-
I, Miss Maizie, haz now 
joined Lady Shasta along with Angel Shiloh 
in OUR blog header - thank u Ann.
We all here love the booti-ful art that she duz.
Plus, c that row of dif'rent pagez u can find 
on our blog?  Well mom iz werkin'on one fer me 2-
izn't that kewl?
Yep - I really do haf my furever family!
I think that iz the best pawt of my 1st birthday!

Ok - mom sed that ferst comez dinner soooo
  That'z our Rachael Ray salmon'n sweet tater kibble with sum Rachael Ray Chiken Muttballz, fresh brokoli, fresh 
colli-flower, shredded carrotz, fresh peaz'n a few blueberriez.
Sorry - our chef iz not available fer caterin.

Mom wanted 2 git a pikchure of me with the birthday hat'n
my cake, treatz'n prezziez BUTT
she sed I wuz 2 squirrely (funny, I didn't c no squirrelz)
so settled on theze 2 pikchurz.
(I say she just didn't try hard enuf)


After a little bit of time 2 process that,
it wuz time fer CAKE!
Well akchually prezziez ferst then
CAKE!
Ok - this wuz kinda like a group pikchure-
the cake, treatz'n prezziez.
Mom kinda cheated-
the Whimzees'n the Salmon Skin Twist frum Barkworthies
mom won fer us in the 
(which mom will blog'bout in'nuther post)
hosted by The Broke Dog
butt mom wanted 2 give thoze az a speshal occazion treat.

The cake with MY name'n thoze other speshal treatz-
they came frum
(That'z a speshal place just fer us woofiez'n
where mom got Lady Shasta'z cake - I'M HOME!)

Now then, az fer thoze prezziez-

MY new giraffe - Mr. Longneck.

X'cuze me butt can't u c I iz bizy here. 

Since I'm kinda new at this,
Lady Shasta offered 2 help butt I told her I got this.

Here r the prezziez AFTER the unwrappin'that-
wrapped newzpaper haz 
THREE squeekerz'N it haza krinkly sound - LOVE IT!
That'z the face of Mr. Longneck u c - he SQUAWKZ!
Oh, r'member Lady Shasta wanted 2 know if I 
needed her help unwrappin'my prezziez'n
I told her I got this.
Welllll, look at this pikchure with the cake'n treatz-
notise anything dif'rent frum the cake'n treatz pikchure above?
Yes, 3 little treatz GONE!!!
Guess she figured she cood help that way while 
mom wuz takin'pikchurez of me unwrappin'prezziez.

NOW ON 2 THE CAKE!!!
only u can't really tell - mom didn't give us much'n 
she cut it up in small peesez butt u git the idea.

  Mom callz 
Lady Shasta her little piggy-
c, she already ate her cake while 
I am still werkin'on mine.

Better watch your bak there Mr. Longneck-
I gotz my eye on u.

Here iza good pikchur of me with my prezziez-
also gotz 3 new tenniz bawlz.

 Mom gotta surprize one day when 
she checked her email'n saw this!
I gotz a booti-ful birthday email frum
THANK-U!

Ok - think that iz all I gotz fer u-
I really do think that wuz quite enuf, don't u?

~MISS MAIZIE~ 





Tuesday, August 15, 2017

1st Birthday beginnings with Miss Maizie


Birthday breakfast-
Kibble, melon, scrambled eggz, blueberriez



What iz this?
Mom woodn't let me c.
She sed later-



Mom did let 
me'n Lady Shasta haf a couple of theze-

Butt what iz in this box?

 This iz what I think of 
mom not lettin'me c what iz in thoze sackz.
Lady Shasta stood by fer moral support.

Ok - so mom haz gotta go do her werkout stuff which
 iz ok with me cuz 
now I can take a nap.

More birthday stuff later.....

~Miss Maizie~

Sunday, August 13, 2017

Sunday Selfies with Miss Maizie


I, Miss Maizie, wanted 2 link up with the
Sunday Selfies Blog Hop
hosted by the kittiez of 
The Cat On My Head.



I don't alwayz look straight at the flashy beest,
no matter how hard I try.
I am scared it mite flash in my eyez so
I'll try agin later.


Ok - now this iz better!
Happee Sunday Selfiez day!

~MISS MAIZIE~

Saturday, August 12, 2017

So WTD!

Lady Shasta recently told me 
that doggiez in this house git 2 haf the whole month 2 selebrate their birthday'n
git 2 do most of the blog postz.
WTD!

HEY MOM!

So after me'n mom had a bit of a discusshun,
it wuz d-sided that just me, Miss Maizie,
cood do sum postin'n share sum pikchurz-
she thought since I wuz kinda new around here that
I mite not b ready fer such a big task.
I sed "Well u do it doncha?"
She kinda sed "HRMPH" then "oh, go ahead then"


My mom wuz watchin'that big black talky box-
I d-sided 2 join her an'figure out Y -

the peepz on there wuz talkin'bout their CAT!
 
WHY OH Y wuz she lookin'at that?
I know there r sum nice onez here in Blogville butt
(Lady Shasta told me'bout'em)
y not sum stuff'bout us doggiez?


Oh well-
WHATEVER!!!


~MISS MAIZIE~

Friday, August 11, 2017

#Flashback Friday only not so far back

Today I, Mom Kim, am taking over the blog to link up with the
hosted by the FiveSibes.
You can too by just going down memory lane, 
finding that picture to blog about then
linking up - you have 6 days!


This is not so far back - only a little over 3 months ago but 
with Miss Maizie's first birthday in a few days I thought it was a
 good thing to remember those first moments I saw her.
If you missed learning about Miss Maizie and 
how she came here, then go-
HERE and HERE


Thank you Ms Flea for first, letting me know that 
this sweet girl needed a new home then
helping me rescue her.

~Mom Kim~

Thursday, August 10, 2017

It happened AGAIN on Thankful Thursday



We Beaglebratz Ladiez r gonna join up with

Do u remember 
'bout the speshal viziter we had bak in April?
At that time it wuz just me-Lady Shasta an'mom.
Butt this time it wuz me AN'Miss Maizie butt
that wuz ok cuz our viziter came prepared-
u c - our viziter helped mom bring Miss Maizie here, 
b-sidez aunt sis.

Just in case u didn't look bak at our old post-
here'z a look at who our speshal viziter wuz 
(no, our mom izn't bruised no more).
Yepperz, none other than
an'man oh man - duz she ever know what us woofiez LOVE!
Agin on that facebark thing our mom got 
anuther message frum her'bout comin'fer a vizit agin-
an'of course there wuz no argument frum me.
So after THEY had sum lunch
(which they did NOT share with us)
we all got bizy with the more serious stuff.

Hey Ms Flea, PLEEZE may I haf sum more 
Jones Natural Chews?
Do I really hafta share this time?
 I haf perfekted that look - how cood she resist?

Just 2 add that little bit of x-tra-
the beggin'stare.



Hey Miss Maizie - I kinda think theze treatz r not ment 
fer puppiez.
(Maybe Lady Shasta was trying to keep these treats for herself)

Ahhhhhh  - just like I remembered them.

NOM NOM NOM
S-L-U-R-P


This one iz mine - ALL mine an'u can't haf it!


PLEEZE may I try sum?
  

See how good I am - I don't try an'grab it.


Oh my dear Jones Natural Chew- 
u an'I wuz ment fer each other.


WHAT!  Oh I just know u don't want this.

Yes, this IZ MY Jones Natural Chew-
u NEED 2 leeve us alone.


Oh my dear Jones Natural Chew-
NOM NOM NOM
where haf u bin all this time
NOM NOM NOM

Well after Ms Flea wuz dun with her flashy beest 
an'her an'mom talked a bit
(mostly'bout us B-bratz)
it wuz time fer Ms Flea 2 leeve us BUTT
we herd her tell mom that 
she will b bak sumtime.
An'never fear, she left us sum 
Jones treats - sum HeartBreakerz 
an'a Bully N Beef Wrap which 
u can read'bout by clickin'on that last link above we shared.

~Lady Shasta'n Miss Maizie~