Saturday, February 26, 2011

Yes, we IZ gonna make it tu the BIG banquit

Well, ya DU no that sumtimez 
it iz more fashunable tu 
enter a room a little later, soooooo, 
we IZ gonna go tu the banquit BUTT 
we haf tu git our goodiez ready.
Mom nu we wuz goin'an
afta she did one of the most d-spica-ble thin'sumone cood ever du 
tu a doggy (Shiloh's toofiez cleanin')
mom wanted to du sumthin'nice fer us soooooo
she made us a
a lamb meatloaf with rice toppin'an
a breakfast dish with
'nanaz, carrotz an'blueberriez.
In case there r thoze at the banquet who r daring'enuf an'want 
tu try this-
 our mom sed we cood take this pot of chili
mom haz never shared 
her homemade chili with us b-4 butt
we r gonna take it tu.  
Now it duz haf alot of beanz an'it 
iz spisey - mom sez, so-
keep that in mind - don't wanna offend anybuddy,
if ya no what we mean.
We also haz sum loavez of cornbread tu go 
with that chili-

So, az soon az us Beaglebratz can get our 

Sopwith Camel gassed up
(may-b we cood just feed it sum of mom'z chili?)
then we will b on our way tu the banquet.
We may haf missed out on the Big Race butt 
we IZ goin'tu the banquet.
We even got our fancy, goin'tu a pawty, clothez on

We haf GOTTA talk tu mom 'bout gettin'sum new pawty clothez.
Hope tu c u at the banquit.

~Shiloh'n Shasta~
PeeS - 4 a list of other banquit postz, 

(note from mom - Shiloh did real good for the dental cleaning  - plus he didn't need any teeth pulled and his gingivitis is not severe enough to need an antibiotic.  I wanted to thank you all for your well wishes and prayers.)

13 comments:

rottrover said...

yummy foodables! and you guys look sooo cute in your party clothes. see you later!

Frankie Furter said...

Wooooooohie I LOVE Lamb !! and I assure you we are gonna all be around fur BREAKFAST... and OOOOH those Beans and Cornbread will be PERFECT to go with the BBQ that Minna and Pickles brought!!!

Don't worry... we have 87 billion BeanO bottles floating about...
Soooooo glad you could make it and can't wait fur you to arrive. We have MUSIC and a FASHION SHOW and everything..
Shiloh... we are lookin fur someone to sit in on a little game of... chance.

Mr. Pip said...

More yummy food!!! I am doing the happy yorkie dance!

Your pal, Pip

Benny and Lily said...

We are sitting by you, BOL. Check our blog today
Benny & Lily

Oskar said...

What a super feast for the pawty & both of you look great.

Great news about the teethies!

Nubbin wiggles,
Oskar

3 doxies said...

Oh my word looks at all dat deeeelish foods. Thank your fur making it! Oh and I loves cornbread, it's a southern staple...hehehe!

Okay, ya'll hurries up so we can dance and be merry!

Puddles

georgia little pea said...

Oh YUM! That's good looking food.

Glad to hear about the teeth :)

Wyatt said...

We'll have some of each PLEEZE!!
What a nice twist on lamb and rice!! Yum Yum Yum

Wyatt and Stanzie

Minna Krebs said...

Yummmm!!! Lamb and Cornbreads!!!
Save some fur me!!!!

oh....and you two looks just pawsome in your party clothes!!

see you on da dancefloor!!!!

Pepsi the Lazy Bum said...

Fresh minty white toothies before the pawty! Hehehehe

Uhms, my hoomans have REALLY spicy chili, don't try it, it makes your eyes water!! I'll take some of that breakfast though! Yummmylicious!

Woofs,
Pepsi

Janie said...

Your mom is a very talented cook! The lamb and rice looks delish.

Sapphire said...

gosh, sapphire can almost smell it from here!

Kirby, CGC said...

the food looks good, I'd stay away from the chili though!

Woof!
Kirby